Monday 3 April
9:30 Registration and Welcome
10:00 Panel One – Foundations
Bill Marshall (Stirling): Victor Serge Now
Mason Norton (Edge Hill): Resistance in France, 1940-44: Politics or the Political?
Fabrice Usman (Regis): The Very First New Left: Claude Bourdet and The Emergence of the Nouvelle Gauche
11:30 Coffee
11:45 Panel Two – 68 revisited
Ben Partridge (Newcastle): May ’68, Photography and Memory: Beyond the Iconic
Angelos Triantafyllou (Versailles-Saint-Quentin-Yvelines): Gérard Fromanger: Painter and Actor of Mai 68
Ludivine Bantingy (Rouen- France Culture): « Rêve général » Alternatives et projets imaginés en 1968
13:15 Lunch (own arrangements)
14:30 PLENARY Louise Michel: The Commune and New Caldeonia
Paul Mason: On Divine Chaos of Starry Things
16:00 Tea
16:15 Mary and Bryan Talbot on The Red Virgin in conversation with Charles Forsdick
17:30 Vin d’honneur
Tuesday 4 April
10:00 Panel 3 - Postcolonial Resistance and Revolution
Alison Smith (Liverpool): Georges Didi-Huberman: forms of resistance in the space of images
Ralph Heyndels (Miami): Revolutionary Engagement From Within Emotional, Sexual and Imaginary Subjectivity: “Ecrire Et s’engager Aujourd’hui”1 as Abdellah Taia would conceives it
Nadhim Chaouché (Oran): La Résistance identitaire à travers le roman algérien d’expression française 1900-1950
11:30 Coffee
11:45 PLENARY: Anna-Louise Milne (ULIP): ‘Sylvain George and lyric documentary in the age of late capitalism, or When cinema burns in revolt…’
13:00 Lunch (own arrangements)
14:00 PLENARY Siobhan Shilton (Bristol): “Art, Resistance and the Tunisian Revolution: Aesthetics of Contingency”
15:15 Tea
15:30 Panel 4: Contemporary Resistance
Amanda Crawley Jackson (Sheffield): Re-making the City? The recent work of activist collectives in France
Jean-Frédéric Hannay (Chester): L’insurrection qui vient…ou pas…!
Sarah Waters (Leeds): Work, Resistance and Suicide in the 21st century French Workplace
Agenda
Événements & colloques
Publié le par Alexandre Gefen (Source : Claire Launchbury)